Kannah Creek Buckwheat hails from western Colorado. With a showy display of yellow flowers in late spring, the flowers age to shades of orange and rust by late summer, providing months of low care color. A 2007 Plant Select winner. Drought resistant/drought tolerant plant (xeric).

Common Name

Kannah Creek Sulphur Buckwheat

Botanical Name

Eriogonum umbellatum v. aureum Kannah Creek

Zones

3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Yellow

Mature Height

12-15" tall

Mature Spread

15-24" wide

Bloom Time

Early to late summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Evergreen Foliage

Yes

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Clay Soil, Average Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20"

Advantages

Attract Butterflies, Attract Birds, Bee Friendly, Native, Good For Dried Flowers, Groundcover, Evergreen, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Winter Interest

Awards

Plant Select

Ideal Region

West, Western Only, Southwest, Pacific Northwest, Suitable Above 7000 ft

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

 

Kannah Creek® Buckwheat

$10.70Price