The world's most popular ornamental grass, 'Karl Foerster' has a strong upright habit and blooms with showy flowers that ripen to tawny seed heads that decorate the plant through the fall and winter months.

 

Common Name

Karl Foerster Feather Reed Grass

Botanical Name

Calamagrostis acutiflora Karl Foerster

Zones

5, 6, 7, 8

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Mature Height

48-60" tall

Mature Spread

24" wide

Bloom Time

Mid summer to fall

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Clay Soil, Average Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40", 40 to 50"

Advantages

Easy To Grow, Attract Birds, Deer Resistant, Pest / Disease Resistant, Low Maintenance, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Dried Flowers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Winter Interest, Adds Texture

Awards

Perennial Plant of the Year

Ideal Region

Anywhere In The US, Northeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

Karl Foerster Feather Reed Grass

$8.60Price