A true staple to meadows across the country, Lance Leaf Coreopsis is a tough perennial that is native to North America. Perennial.

Common Name

Lance Leaf Coreopsis Seeds

Botanical Name

Coreopsis lanceolata

Seed Life Cycle

Perennial

Light Requirements

Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade

Flower Color

Yellow

Bloom Time

Summer to fall

Mature Height

18-36" tall

Ships As

Seed

Ideal Region

Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest

Zones

3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Non-GMO

Yes

Seed Coverage

1/4 lb covers 2,722 sq ft.
1 lb covers 10,890 sq ft.

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Clay Soil, Drought/Dry Soil

Soil Moisture

Dry, Average

Advantages

Attract Butterflies, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Native, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Multiplies / Naturalizes

Lance leaf Tickseed

$7.98Price