8" tall x 15-18" wide. Helen von Stein makes a great foliar accent as it is grown for its large, fuzzy, silver leaves. This is a great edging plant with a uniform, mounding habit. Non-blooming so it doesn't reseed. Drought resistant/drought tolerant plant (xeric).

Common Name

Large Leafed Lamb's Ear

Botanical Name

Stachys byzantina Helen von Stein

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Full Sun, Morning Sun & Afternoon Shade

Flower Color

Silver

Mature Height

8" tall

Mature Spread

15-18" wide

Bloom Time

Rarely flowers

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Clay Soil, Average Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40" (with care)

Advantages

Easy To Grow, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Low Maintenance, Good For Containers, Groundcover, Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Great For Mass Plantings, Multiplies / Naturalizes, Adds Texture

Ideal Region

Anywhere In The US, Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Hot Desert, Pacific Northwest, Suitable Above 7000 ft

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

 

Large Leafed Lamb's Ear

$9.50Price