A dense, mounding, woody shrub with attractive, aromatic, finely textured, silver-gray foliage. Produces small, bright yellow flowers in the summer. Creates a very attractive groundcover or edging for walks and borders. Works well in the foreground of an herb garden. Drought tolerant when established. Evergreen.

Common Name: Lavender Cotton

Botanical Name: Santolina chamaecyparissus

Watering Needs:Once established, water occasionally; more in extreme heat.

Botanical Pronunciation:san-tow-LEEN-ah kam-e-sip-ar-IS-us

Plant type:Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Evergreen

Sunset climate zones:3 - 24, 27, 29, 30, 32 - 35, 39

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate growing; reaches 1½ ft. tall, 3 ft. wide.

Special features:Dramatic Foliage Color, Waterwise, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Gray-green

Blooms:Summer

Flower color:Yellow

Flower attributesShowy Flowers

Garden styleCottage, Mediterranean, Rustic

 

Lavender Cotton

$10.70Price