Densely packed foliage is bright emerald green. Very fast growth, up to 3 feet per year in youth makes a quick solution to problem views or lack of privacy, though best reserved for estates or large commercial sites. Tolerant of most soils. Evergreen.

 

Common Name: Leyland Cypress

Botanical Name: Cupressocyparis leylandii

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat.

Botanical Pronunciation:ku-pres-o-SI-pa-ris la-LAN-de-i

Plant type:Conifer

Deciduous/evergreen:Evergreen

Growth habit:Columnar

Growth rate:Fast

Average landscape size:Reaches 20 to 30 ft. in 10 years; 50 ft. tall, 20 ft. wide eventually.

Special features:Easy Care, Fast Growing, Waterwise, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Conifer; prized for foliage.

Garden styleMediterranean

Leyland Cypress

$59.90Price