Little Leaf Mockorange is a cultivar that typically grows to 6’ tall and as wide. It is best noted for having large, extremely fragrant, 4-petaled, white flowers that bloom singly or in small clusters in late spring. Small, ovate, dark green leaves grow to only 2” long. Exfoliating red bark.

Common Name

Desert Snow Mock Orange

Botanical Name

Philadelphus microphyllus Desert Snow

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

White

Mature Height

48-60" tall

Mature Spread

60" wide

Bloom Time

Late spring to mid summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Average Soil, Compost Enriched Garden Loam Soil, Drought/Dry Soil, Well-Drained Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise, Average

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20"

Advantages

Attract Butterflies, Attract Birds, Bee Friendly, Native, Fragrant Flower / Foliage

Ideal Region

West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest

Planting Time

Spring / Summer

Little Leaf Mockorange

$34.30Price