Dwarf shrub makes quite a show with a profusion of bright yellow blooms in summer on numerous green arching branches. Semi-evergreen in colder areas.

 

Common Name: Lydia Woadwaxen

Botanical Name: Genista lydia

Watering Needs:Once established, needs only occasional watering.

Botanical Pronunciation:je-NIS-ta ly-DI-a

Plant type:Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Semi-evergreen

Growth rate:Slow

Average landscape size:Slow growing to 1 to 2 ft. high, 3 to 4 ft. wide.

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Summer

Flower color:Yellow

Flower attributesShowy Flowers

Lydia Broom

$47.90Price