Provides a profuse display of lavender blooms more often throughout the season than other selections. Lush green foliage forms a dense, uniform shrub that thrives in reflected heat from paved surfaces. A tough low-maintenance informal hedge. Evergreen.

 

Common Name: Lynn's Legacy Texas Ranger

Botanical Name: Leucophyllum langmaniae 'Lynn's Legacy'

Watering Needs:Once established, water occasionally; more in extreme heat.

Botanical Pronunciation:loo-koh-FIL-um lang-MAN-ee-ay

Plant type:Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Evergreen

Growth habit:Compact

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Dense, uniform shrub; reaches 5 ft. tall and wide.

Special features:Compact Form, Easy Care, Heat Loving, North American Native Selection, Waterwise, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Summer

Flower color:Purple

Flower attributesLong Bloom Season, Showy Flowers

Garden styleMediterranean, Rustic, Xeric

Lynn's Legacy Texas Sage

$27.40Price