Blues Meadow’ is a beautiful Old World sage with tall, very dark purple flower stems and stunning blue-violet flowers. The plant has a strong vertical habit and is a superb nectar source for honeybees.

Common Name

Blues Meadow Sage

Botanical Name

Salvia sylvestris Caradonna

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Purple

Mature Height

24" tall

Mature Spread

18" wide

Bloom Time

Late spring to early summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Clay Soil, Average Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40" (with care)

Advantages

Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Low Maintenance, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant

Ideal Region

Anywhere In The US, Northeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest, Suitable Above 7000 ft

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

 

Lyrical™ Blues Meadow Sage

$8.90Price