An excellent choice for a fast growing evergreen clipped hedge, informal screen or espalier. This handsome shrub has dense, lush, dark green foliage and a naturally neat, formal appearance, without pruning. Inconspicuous mid- to late summer flower clusters produce small but attractive, pink ornamental fruit in the fall.

 

Common Name: Manhattan Euonymus

Botanical Name: Euonymus kiautschovicus 'Manhattan'

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat or containers.

Botanical Pronunciation:yoo-ON-ih-mus ki-atch-OV-ih-kuh

Plant type:Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Evergreen

Sunset climate zones:3 - 10, 14 - 19

Growth habit:Spreading

Growth rate:Fast

Average landscape size:Quickly reaches 6 to 8 ft. tall, 5 ft. wide, in natural form.

Special features:Bird Friendly, Easy Care, Fast Growing, Ornamental Berries, Tolerates Road Salt, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Dark Green

Blooms:Inconspicuous; prized for foliage.

Flower color:Green

Garden styleAsian/Zen, Contemporary

Manhattan Euonymus

$51.90Price