A very cold-hardy Northeastern native groundcover with clusters of pale pink two-inch bell-shaped flowers followed by ornamental red berries that persist into winter. Autumn foliage is tinged red-gold. The low, spreading form is very useful for low water rock gardens and hillsides in cooler regions. Evergreen.

Common Name: Massachusetts Kinnikinnick

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos uva-ursi 'Massachusetts'

Watering Needs:Once established, water occasionally; more in extreme heat.

Botanical Pronunciation:ark-toh-STAF-ih-los EW-vah UR-see

Plant type:Groundcover, Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Evergreen

Sunset climate zones:1 - 9, 14 - 24

Growth habit:Spreading

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate growing; reaches just 1 ft. tall, spreading 10 to 15 ft. wide.

Special features:Bird Friendly, Fall Color, North American Native Selection, Ornamental Berries, Tolerates Road Salt, Waterwise, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Summer

Flower color:Pink

Flower attributesShowy Flowers

Garden styleCottage, Rustic

 

Massachusetts Kinnikinnick

$17.90Price