Salvia sylvestris ‘May Night’ (May Night Sage) blooms prolifically with deep purple-blue flowers. It is an outstanding perennial with excellent cold hardiness, vigor, and tolerance of heavy clay soils. Blooming in late spring with a profusion of flower spikes, it reblooms later in the summer when deadheaded.

Common Name

May Night Meadow Sage

Botanical Name

Salvia sylvestris May Night

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Purple

Mature Height

15-18" tall

Mature Spread

18" wide

Bloom Time

Late spring to late summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Average Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40"

Advantages

Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Attract Birds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Low Maintenance, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)

Awards

Perennial Plant of the Year

Ideal Region

Anywhere In The US, Northeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Hot Desert, Pacific Northwest, Suitable Above 7000 ft

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

 

May Night Meadow Sage

$7.98Price