'Midwinter Fire' is for its colorful stems and twigs in winter. It grows to 5' tall and 6' wide over 8 years. The outstanding ornamental features of this cultivar are: (1) yellow winter stems which are tipped with red twigs and (2) golden yellow fall foliage color. Broadly elliptic to ovate, medium green leaves (to 3" long). Tiny white flowers appear in flat-topped clusters (cymes) in late spring. Flowers give way to clusters of dark purple drupes in summer. Fruit is not showy, but is attractive to birds. Fall color is golden yellow.

Common Name: Midwinter Fire dogwood 

Type: Deciduous shrub

Family: Cornaceae

Zone: 5 to 7

Height: 5.00 to 6.00 feet

Spread: 5.00 to 6.00 feet

Bloom Time: May to June

Bloom Description: White

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Hedge, Rain Garden

Flower: Showy, Fragrant

Leaf: Good Fall

Attracts: Birds, Butterflies

Fruit: Showy

Other: Winter Interest

Tolerate: Deer, Erosion

Midwinter Fire Dogwood

$59.90Price