Compact, deciduous shrub selected for abundance of superior, continuous flowers with longer bloom season and little to no seed production. Lavender flowers have a pink overlay and dark red eye. Dense habit of handsome, leathery, dark green foliage creates a wonderful informal hedge or screen. Highly tolerant to air pollution and drought.

 

Common Name: Minerva Rose of Sharon

Botanical Name: Hibiscus syriacus 'Minerva'

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat or containers.

Botanical Pronunciation:hi-BIS-kus si-ri-A-kus

Plant type:Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate growing; reaches 10 ft. high, 6 ft. wide.

Special features:Attracts Hummingbirds, Bird Friendly, Compact Form, Easy Care, Tolerates Urban Pollution

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Summer

Flower color:Pink

Flower attributesLong Bloom Season, Showy Flowers

Garden styleCottage, Rustic

Companion PlantsBoxwood (Buxus); Spirea (Spiraea); Lavender (Lavandula); Viburnum (Viburnum); Potentilla (Potentilla); Phlox (Phlox)

Minerva Rose of Sharon

$30.30Price