Salvia greggii Mirage 'Cream' produces creamy white flowers with pale pink bases. The Mirage Series is a group of compact, mounding autumn sage in a range of flower colours growing to 12-14 inches tall wide that are long-blooming producing flowers from early summer until fall. Plant in full sun in hot dry spots with well-drained soils or in containers.

Common Name

Mirage Cream Autumn Sage 

Botanical Name

 

Patent

WWG001

Zones

5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Full Sun, Morning Sun & Afternoon Shade

Flower Color

White 

Mature Height

36 -40" tall

Mature Spread

24-36" wide

Bloom Time

Mid-summer to early fall

Ships As

Potted Plant

Evergreen Foliage

Yes

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Clay Soil, Average Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise, Average

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30"

Advantages

Attract Hummingbirds, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Native, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)

Special Groups

High Country Gardens Exclusive, High Country Gardens Introduction

Ideal Region

Northeast, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

Mirage™ Cream Autumn Sage

$7.98Price