Modesto Ash is a selection of the native Arizona Ash that tends to be more compact and narrow than its parent. Because they are grown from cuttings rather than by seed, these all-male trees reliably form a symmetrical canopy without developing the messy seed pods that are produced by female specimens.

Common Name: Modesto Ash 

Botanical Name: Fraxinus velutina 'Modesto'

Height: 35 – 40 feet
Width: 25 – 30 feet
Bloom color: Inconspicuous
Flowering season: Spring
USDA minimum zone: 6
Cold hardiness: 0° F

Modesto Ash

$174.00Price