Salvia pachyphylla ' ( Mojave Sage), has dark, mulberry-purple bracts and blue flowers held over pure silver, evergreen foliage. Drought resistant/drought tolerant plant (xeric).

Common Name

Mulberry Flambe Mojave Sage

Botanical Name

Salvia pachyphylla Mulberry Flambe

Zones

5, 6, 7, 8

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Mature Height

18" tall

Mature Spread

18-24" wide

Bloom Time

Summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Evergreen Foliage

Yes

Soil Type

Low Fertility Soil, Well-Drained Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

Less than 10" (with irrigation), 10 to 20"

Advantages

Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Native, Low Maintenance, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Evergreen, Winter Interest

Special Groups

High Country Gardens Exclusive, High Country Gardens Introduction

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

 

Mojave Sage

$12.50Price