Exceptionally showy, silvery blue foliage on a broad pyramidal form makes this a highly attractive landscape accent, excellent for screens, hedges, and group plantings. This tough plant has a dense, compact-branching habit that resists grazing by deer. Evergreen

 

Common Name: Moonglow Juniper

Botanical Name: Juniperus scopulorum 'Moonglow'

Watering Needs:Once established, water occasionally; more in extreme heat.

Botanical Pronunciation:ju-NIP-er-us skop-u-LO-rum

Plant type:Conifer

Deciduous/evergreen:Evergreen

Growth habit:Pyramidal

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate growing; reaches 20 ft. tall, 8 ft. wide.

Special features:Bird Friendly, Dramatic Foliage Color, Easy Care, North American Native Selection, Tolerates Road Salt, Tolerates Urban Pollution, Waterwise, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Silver-blue

Blooms:Conifer; prized for foliage.

Garden styleAsian/Zen, Contemporary, Mediterranean, Rustic

Moonglow Juniper

$178.00Price