Lustrous, deep green leaves with bright yellow centers provide bold evergreen color in the landscape year-round. Use en masse as a vibrant groundcover or low hedge plant, or to create a colorful edging along drives and walkways. Works well as a container plant where spreading stems will create a lush, cascading effect.

 

Common Name: Moonshadow Wintercreeper

Botanical Name: Euonymus fortunei 'Moonshadow'

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat or containers.

Botanical Pronunciation:yoo-ON-ih-mus for-TU-ne-i

Plant type:Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Evergreen

Growth rate:Fast

Average landscape size:Quickly reaches 3 ft. tall, spreading 5 ft. wide.

Special features:Dramatic Foliage Color, Easy Care, Fast Growing, Waterwise, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Variegated

Blooms:Inconspicuous; prized for foliage.

Flower color:Green

Garden styleAsian/Zen, Contemporary, Cottage

Moonshadow Euonymus

$15.90Price