Extend the lilac season with this extremely hardy, early blooming variety. Flowers two weeks before common lilac varieties in early May. Displays lovely purplish fall foliage color. Deciduous.

 

Common Name: Mount Baker Canadian Lilac

Botanical Name: Syringa x hyacinthiflora 'Mount Baker'

Watering Needs:Once established, needs only occasional watering.

Botanical Pronunciation:sih-REEN-gah hi-a-SIN-thi-floh-ra

Plant type:Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Sunset climate zones:1 - 12, 14 - 16, 18 - 22, 22

Growth habit:Spreading

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate growing to 10 to 12 ft. high and wide.

Special features:Attracts Butterflies, Attracts Hummingbirds, Fall Color

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Spring

Flower color:White

Flower attributesFlowers for Cutting, Fragrant, Showy Flowers

Mount Baker Canadian Lilac

$49.90Price