Mountain yucca is a large tree forming species with huge rosettes of stout, blue-green leaves that give rise to large spikes of ivory flowers.

Common Name

Schott's Yucca

Botanical Name

Yucca schottii

Zones

5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Light Requirements

Full Sun, Morning Sun & Afternoon Shade

Flower Color

White

Mature Height

6-12' tall

Mature Spread

36-72" wide (3-6 feet)

Bloom Time

Mid summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Evergreen Foliage

Yes

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Clay Soil, Low Fertility Soil, Drought/Dry Soil, Well-Drained Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20"

Advantages

Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Native

Ideal Region

West, Western Only, Southwest

Planting Time

Spring / Summer

Mountain Yucca

$35.50Price