Panicles of light lavender-pink flowers appear amid glossy green foliage that turns red in fall. The cinnamon colored bark is smooth, peeling to a shiny light gray. A large shrub or small tree that makes an excellent specimen or group planting. Deciduous.

 

Common Name: Muskogee Crape Myrtle

Botanical Name: Lagerstroemia indica x fauriei 'Muskogee'

Watering Needs:Once established, water occasionally; more in extreme heat or containers.

Botanical Pronunciation:la-ger-STRE-mee-a IN-dih-kuh fa-ru-EE-i

Plant type:Perennial, Tree

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Sunset climate zones:7 - 10, 12 - 14, 18 - 21

Growth habit:Rounded

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate growing; reaches 15 to 20 ft. tall, 15 ft. wide.

Special features:Attractive Bark, Fall Color, Waterwise

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Summer

Flower color:Purplish-pink

Flower attributesShowy Flowers

Garden styleCottage, Mediterranean, Rustic

Muskogee Crape Myrtle

$45.90Price