A long-lasting favorite in the plains and the west coast, Blanket Flower creates a colorful show that lasts for months. Perennial.

 

Common Name

Blanket Flower Seeds

Botanical Name

Gaillardia aristata

Seed Life Cycle

Perennial

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Red, Yellow

Bloom Time

Summer

Mature Height

18-30" tall

Ships As

Seed

Ideal Region

Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest

Zones

3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Non-GMO

Yes

Seed Coverage

1/4 lb covers 1,089 sq ft.
1 lb covers 4,355 sq ft.

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil

Soil Moisture

Dry, Average

Advantages

Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Native, Good For Cut Flowers, Multiplies / Naturalizes

Native Blanket Flower

$8.90Price