Native Lavender Bee-Balm has large, gorgeous lavender-pink flowers and a tidy mat of evergreen foliage that turns purplish in winter. Drought resistant/drought tolerant plant (xeric).

Common Name

Lavender Ice Ice Plant

Botanical Name

Delosperma Lavender Ice

Zones

5, 6, 7, 8

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Pink, Purple

Mature Height

2-3" tall

Mature Spread

18-24" wide

Bloom Time

Late spring to late summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Evergreen Foliage

Yes

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Average Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

Less than 10" (with irrigation), 10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40" (with care)

Advantages

Evergreen

Awards

Plant Select

Ideal Region

West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest, Suitable Above 7000 ft

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

Native Lavender Bee-Balm

$8.90Price