A 5 ft. shrub with yellowish-gray, erect-spreading branches. Small, paired leaves split and fall off early leaving a leafless, broom-like shrub. Tiny, individual, yellow to light-brown flowers cluster together to form a cone-like inflorescence.

Common Name: Nevada Mormon Tea 

Botanical Name: Ephedra nevadensi

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual , Dioecious
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:

Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr

Nevada Mormon Tea

$11.60Price