New Mexico privet is a handsome native large shrub/small tree with great adaptability to different growing conditions. Prune it up as a multi-stemmed small tree with ornamental white bark and glowing bright yellow fall color. Or use it as a durable shrub for clipping into hedges. Drought resistant/drought tolerant plant (xeric).

Common Name

New Mexico Privet (Desert Olive)

Botanical Name

Forestiera neomexicana

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Full Sun, Morning Sun & Afternoon Shade

Mature Height

12-18' tall

Mature Spread

12' wide

Bloom Time

Early to late spring

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Clay Soil, Average Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20"

Advantages

Low Maintenance

Ideal Region

Anywhere In The US, Hot Desert

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

New Mexico Privet

$13.20Price