Catalpa speciosa, commonly known as the northern catalpa, hardy catalpa, western catalpa, cigar tree, catawba-tree, or bois chavanon, is a species of Catalpa native to the midwestern United States. The Latin specific epithet speciosa means “showy”

Common Name: catalpa  

Type: Tree

Family: Bignoniaceae

Native Range: United States

Zone: 4 to 8

Height: 40.00 to 70.00 feet

Spread: 20.00 to 50.00 feet

Bloom Time: May to June

Bloom Description: White with purple and yellow interior spotting

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium to wet

Maintenance: Medium

Suggested Use: Shade Tree, Rain Garden

Flower: Showy

Fruit: Showy

Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil, Air Pollution

Northern Catalpa

$310.00Price