2001 Plant Select Winner 4-6" tall x 15-18" wide. Orange Carpet® is a vigorous perennial groundcover that blooms in mid- to late summer with a profusion of bright orange trumpet shaped flowers. Spreading with underground stems, this beauty is perfect for slopes and cascading over the edges of raised beds.

Common Name

Creeping Hummingbird Trumpet Orange Carpet® (Fire Chalice)

Botanical Name

Zauschneria garrettii Orange Carpet®

Zones

5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Morning Sun & Afternoon Shade, Full Shade

Flower Color

Orange

Mature Height

4-6" tall

Mature Spread

15-18" wide

Bloom Time

Summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Average Soil, Low Fertility Soil, Well-Drained Soil

Soil Moisture

Average

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40"

Advantages

Attract Hummingbirds, Deer Resistant, Native, Good For Containers, Groundcover, Evergreen, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Great For Mass Plantings, Good For Erosion Control

Awards

Plant Select

Special Groups

High Country Gardens Introduction

Ideal Region

West, Western Only, Southwest, Pacific Northwest

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

 

Orange Carpet® Hummingbird Trumpet

$12.50Price