Orange Globe Mallow (Sphaeralcea munroana) brings a blast of bright orange to the mid-summer garden. A xeric perennial native to the Great Basin of the Western US, this rugged plant thrives in the most challenging hot, sunny dry garden conditions. Drought resistant/drought tolerant plant (xeric).

Common Name

Munro's Globe Mallow

Botanical Name

Sphaeralcea munroana

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Orange

Mature Height

36-42" tall

Mature Spread

24" wide

Bloom Time

Mid to late summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Clay Soil, Low Fertility Soil, Well-Drained Soil

Soil Moisture

Very Drought Resistant / Very Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

Less than 10", 10 to 20"

Advantages

Easy To Grow, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Native, Low Maintenance, Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Plants For Small Spaces

Ideal Region

West, Western Only, Southwest, Hot Desert

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

 

Orange Globe Mallow

$8.90Price