Vibrant coral-orange new foliage ages to a medium green, then turns ruby red in autumn. This award-winning, compact shrub has a vigorous upright growth habit and improved resistance to rust. Use to brighten the landscape in mass plantings, as a specimen plant, or in a container. Deciduous.

Common Name: Orange Rocket Barberry

Botanical Name: Berberis thunbergii 'Orange Rocket' Plant Patent #18,411

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat or containers.

Botanical Pronunciation:BUR-bur-is thun-BER-jee-eye

Plant type:Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Growth habit:Columnar

Growth rate:Fast

Average landscape size:Moderate growing; reaches 4 to 5 ft. tall, 2 to 3 ft. wide in 10 years.

Special features:Compact Form, Dramatic Foliage Color, Easy Care, Fall Color, Tolerates Road Salt, Tolerates Urban Pollution

Foliage color:Red

Blooms:Inconspicuous; prized for foliage.

Flower color:Yellow

Garden styleAsian/Zen, Contemporary, Cottage, Rustic

 

Orange Rocket Barberry

$41.90Price