An excellent, easy-care, evergreen shrub for mass planting as a screen or as a single colorful accent. Spiny foliage emerges with bronze-red coloring, turns green as it matures, and develops a purple-red coloring in the winter. Brilliant yellow flowers in spring are followed by deep blue berries in fall. Plant two or more for best berry production.

 

Common Name: Oregon Grape

Botanical Name: Mahonia aquifolium

Watering Needs:Water regularly to maintain evenly moist soil - weekly, or more often.

Botanical Pronunciation:ma-HOH-nee-a a-kwi-FOH-li-um

Plant type:Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Evergreen

Sunset climate zones:2 - 12, 14 - 24

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Irregular, erect stems; reaches 3 to 6 ft. tall and wide.

Special features:Bird Friendly, Easy Care, Edible, North American Native Selection, Showy Fruit, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Spring

Flower color:Yellow

Flower attributesFragrant, Showy Flowers

Garden styleAsian/Zen, Rustic

Oregon Grape Holly

$17.90Price