Pennisetum alopeduroides ‘Karley Rose’ is an outstanding selection of fountain grass enjoyed for its showy, dark, rose-purple flower spikes that cover the plant from mid-summer into early fall. Improved vigor, size, darker flowers and cold hardiness distinguish this variety from other fountain grasses. This plant is drought resistant/drought tolerant (xeric). 36-42" tall x 36" wide.

Common Name

Karley Rose Fountain Grass

Botanical Name

Pennisetum alopeduroides Karley Rose

Zones

5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Pink, Purple, Wheat

Mature Height

36-42" tall

Mature Spread

36" wide

Bloom Time

Mid summer through earlly fall

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Low Fertility Soil, Well-Drained Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40"

Advantages

Easy To Grow, Attract Birds, Deer Resistant, Low Maintenance, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Dried Flowers, Good For Containers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Great For Mass Plantings, Winter Interest, Adds Texture, Good For Erosion Control

Ideal Region

Anywhere In The US

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

Oriental Fountain Grass

$10.50Price