The brilliant deep purple foliage provides a wonderful mass of color and offsets delightful sprays of tiny, white, summer flowers. A great choice for adding color and contrast to borders when coupled with green foliage plants. Evergreen in mild winter areas; an herbaceous perennial in colder regions.

Common Name: Palace Purple Coral Bells

Botanical Name: Heuchera micrantha 'Palace Purple'

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat or containers.

Botanical Pronunciation:HEW-ker-a mi-KRAN-tha

Plant type:Groundcover, Perennial

Deciduous/evergreen:Herbaceous

Sunset climate zones:2 - 11, 14 - 23, 31 - 43, 127

Growth habit:Mounding, Rounded

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Foliage reaches 12 to 18 in. tall and wide; blooms reach 24 in. tall.

Special features:Dramatic Foliage Color, Easy Care, Gift Plant, North American Native Selection

Foliage color:Bronze

Blooms:Summer

Flower color:White

Garden styleContemporary, Cottage, Rustic

 

Palace Purple Coral Bells

$9.50Price