'Paprika' yarrow is an excellent hybrid variety that blooms with large clusters of bright red flowers surrounding a distinctive yellow eye. The flowers mature to pink creating a beautiful multi-colored effect in the garden. Drought resistant/drought tolerant plant (xeric).

Common Name

Paprika Yarrow

Botanical Name

Achillea Paprika

Zones

3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Light Requirements

Full Sun, Morning Sun & Afternoon Shade

Flower Color

Red

Mature Height

24" tall

Mature Spread

30" wide

Bloom Time

Early to late summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Average Soil, Compost Enriched Garden Loam Soil, Well-Drained Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise, Dry, Average, Well Draining

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40", 40 to 50"

Advantages

Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Low Maintenance, Good For Cut Flowers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Great For Mass Plantings, Soil Enhancer

Ideal Region

Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

 

Paprika Yarrow

$7.98Price