18" tall x 18-30" wide. High Country's form of Agave parryi comes from the high cold desert near Flagstaff, Arizona. It is exceptionally cold hardy with thick silver-gray leaves that grow to form a large sized rosette when mature. Drought resistant/drought tolerant plant (xeric).

Common Name

Parry's Century Plant

Botanical Name

Agave parryi (Flagstaff Form)

Zones

5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Light Requirements

Full Sun, Morning Sun & Afternoon Shade

Flower Color

White

Mature Height

18" tall

Mature Spread

18-30" wide

Bloom Time

Early to late summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Evergreen Foliage

Yes

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

Less than 10" (with irrigation), 10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40" (with care)

Advantages

Attract Hummingbirds, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Native, Evergreen, Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Multiplies / Naturalizes, Winter Interest

Special Groups

High Country Gardens Introduction

Ideal Region

Western Only, Hot Desert, Coastal California

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

 

Parry's Agave

$38.20Price