A superb compact selection with more heat tolerance than other popular varieties. This sport of 'Francee' features glossy, bold, dark green foliage with gleaming white edges. Great for brightening a full or dappled shade border. An herbaceous perennial.

Common Name: Patriot Plantain Lily

Botanical Name: Hosta x 'Patriot'

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat or containers.

Botanical Pronunciation:HOSS-tuh

Plant type:Perennial

Deciduous/evergreen:Herbaceous

Sunset climate zones:1 - 10, 14 - 21

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate growing; forms dense clump 12 to 20 in. tall, 30 in. wide.

Special features:Attracts Hummingbirds, Compact Form, Dramatic Foliage Color, Easy Care, Gift Plant

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Summer

Flower color:Purple

Flower attributesShowy Flowers

Garden styleAsian/Zen, Contemporary, Cottage, Rustic

Patriot Plantain Lily

$19.90Price