An outstanding selection of our western native sand cherry, Pawnee Buttes® is a low growing, groundcover shrub with a profusion of fragrant white flowers in early spring and showy mahogany-red foliage in the fall. Drought resistant/drought tolerant plant. Prunus besseyi P011S is a 2000 Plant Select® introduction. 12-18" tall x 4-6' wide.

Common Name

Pawnee Buttes® Sand Cherry

Botanical Name

Prunus besseyi P011S

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

White

Mature Height

12-18" tall

Mature Spread

4-6' wide

Bloom Time

Late spring to early summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Average Soil

Soil Moisture

Very Drought Resistant / Very Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

Less than 10" (with irrigation), 10 to 20"

Advantages

Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Birds, Bee Friendly, Native, Low Maintenance, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Groundcover, Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Winter Interest, Adds Texture

Awards

Plant Select

Ideal Region

West, Western Only, Southwest

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

Pawnee Buttes® Western Sand Cherry

$15.70Price