An excellent medium-sized evergreen shrub ideal for hedges or screens. Attractive new growth explodes in bright bronze-red in early spring, maturing to large, dark green leaves. Works well as espalier or as a formally pruned patio tree.

 

Common Name: Fraser's Photinia

Botanical Name: Photinia x fraseri

Watering Needs:Water regularly - weekly, or more often in extreme heat or containers.

Botanical Pronunciation:foh-TEN-i-uh fray-ZER-ee-eye

Plant type:Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Evergreen

Growth rate:Fast

Average landscape size:Fast growing; reaches 8 to 12 ft. tall, 8 to 10 ft. wide, in natural form.

Special features:Dramatic Foliage Color, Easy Care, Fast Growing, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Spring

Flower color:White

Garden styleContemporary, Mediterranean, Rustic

Photinia

$15.90Price