Pikes Peak Purple is a superb hybrid variety that blooms most of the summer with large concord grape-purple flowers. The plants are vigorous and have attractive glossy green foliage. A 1999 Plant Select winner. Drought resistant/drought tolerant plant (xeric).

Common Name

Pike's Peak Purple hybrid Beardtongue

Botanical Name

Penstemon mexicali Pike's Peak Purple

Zones

5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Purple

Mature Height

18" tall

Mature Spread

15" wide

Bloom Time

Late spring to early summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Low Fertility Soil, Well-Drained Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

Less than 10", 10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40" (with care)

Advantages

Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Pest / Disease Resistant, Native, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant

Awards

Plant Select

Ideal Region

Anywhere In The US, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

 

Pike's Peak Purple® Penstemon

$8.90Price