Small deciduous tree tends to be multi-stemmed. Long, narrow, bright green leaves back abundant clusters of trumpet-shaped pale lavender-pink flowers with pale yellow throats. Ideally suited to most soils and climates of the Southwestern states. Excellent, long blooming accent specimen for dry sites and minimal-care landscapes.

 

Common Name: Pink Dawn Chitalpa

Botanical Name: Chitalpa tashkentensis 'Pink Dawn'

Watering Needs:Once established, needs only occasional watering.

Botanical Pronunciation:chi-TAL-pa tash-ken-TEN-sis

Plant type:Tree

Deciduous/evergreen:Deciduous

Sunset climate zones:3 - 24, 28 - 33

Growth rate:Fast

Average landscape size:Fast growing to 25 ft. high, equal width.

Special features:Attracts Hummingbirds, Bird Friendly, Easy Care, Fast Growing, North American Native Selection, Tolerates Urban Pollution, Waterwise, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Green

Blooms:Late Spring through Summer.

Flower color:Pink

Flower attributesLong Bloom Season, Showy Flowers

Garden styleContemporary, Cottage, Mediterranean

Pink Dawn Chitalpa

$106.00Price