Pink Flamingo is one of the most spectacular native grasses for its big size, thin evergreen leaves and bright pink flower plumes that cover the grass in late summer. A heat loving hybrid discovered in Texas. Drought resistant/drought tolerant plant (xeric).

Common Name

Pink Flamingo Muhly Grass

Botanical Name

Muhlenbergia Pink Flamingo

Zones

6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Pink

Mature Height

4-5' tall.

Mature Spread

15-18" wide.

Bloom Time

Early to mid fall

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Average Soil, Low Fertility Soil, Well-Drained Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40" (with care)

Advantages

Deer Resistant, Native, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)

Ideal Region

Southeast, West, Southwest, Hot Desert, Pacific Northwest

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

Neonicotinoid Free

Yes

Pink Flamingo Muhly Grass

$33.40Price