10-12" tall x 12" wide. Platinum® Dwarf Silver-leaf Sage is an outstanding Old World species with huge, pure blue flowers on short spikes held over fuzzy silver foliage in late spring. Slowing spreading with deep roots it makes a nice small groundcover. Grows in any soil including heavy clay! Drought resistant/drought tolerant plant (xeric).

Common Name

Platinum® Dwarf Silver Leaf Sage

Botanical Name

Salvia daghestanica Platinum®

Zones

5, 6, 7, 8

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Blue

Mature Height

10-12" tall

Mature Spread

12" wide

Bloom Time

Late spring to early summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Clay Soil, Average Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40" (with care)

Advantages

Easy To Grow, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Low Maintenance, Good For Containers, Evergreen, Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant

Awards

Plant Select

Special Groups

High Country Gardens Introduction

Ideal Region

Western Only

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

Plantinum® Sage

$9.50Price