Commonly known as Poppy Mallow or Wine Cups, Callirhoe involucrata is a native wildflower that decorates the garden with a summer-long display of bright magenta-pink flowers. A sprawling grower, Callirhoe involucrata's long branches spread out across the ground to create a colorful mat of flowers and foliage. Drought resistant perennial plant (xeric).

Common Name

Poppy Mallow, Winecups

Botanical Name

Callirhoe involucrata

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Pink

Mature Height

5" tall

Mature Spread

24-30" wide

Bloom Time

Summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Clay Soil, Average Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40" (with care)

Advantages

Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Native, Low Maintenance, Groundcover, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Multiplies / Naturalizes

Awards

Plant Select, Great Plants for the Great Plains

Ideal Region

Anywhere In The US, Northeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest, Suitable Above 7000 ft

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

 

Poppy Mallow

$8.90Price