PowWow® Wild Berry is a new improved variety of Purple Coneflower bred for its darker red-purple flowers and compact floriferous growth habit. This is an outstanding long blooming variety.

Common Name

PowWow® Wild Berry Coneflower

Botanical Name

Echinacea purpurea PowWow® Wild Berry

Zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Pink

Mature Height

16-20" tall

Mature Spread

16" wide

Bloom Time

Summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Compost Enriched Garden Loam Soil

Soil Moisture

Average

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40", 40 to 50"

Advantages

Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Birds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Native, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Dried Flowers, Good For Containers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Great For Mass Plantings, Multiplies / Naturalizes, Adds Texture

Awards

All American Selections

Ideal Region

Anywhere In The US, Northeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

PowWow Wildberry Coneflower

$8.90Price