This western selection of Little Bluestem has gray-blue foliage and a strong, upright habit. This native prairie grass provides seeds for birds and are beneficial for many butterfly species. Drought resistant/drought tolerant plant (xeric).

Common Name

Prairie Blues Little Bluestem Grass

Botanical Name

Schizachyrium scoparium Prairie Blues

Zones

3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Mature Height

32-36" tall

Mature Spread

12-15" wide

Bloom Time

Late summer

Ships As

Potted Plant

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Clay Soil, Average Soil

Soil Moisture

Drought Resistant / Waterwise

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40" (with care)

Advantages

Attract Birds, Deer Resistant, Native, Low Maintenance

Ideal Region

Anywhere In The US, Northeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

 

Prairie Blues Little Bluestem

$9.50Price