Artemisia ludoviciana is native throughout North America from Canada to Mexico. In Missouri, it is typically found growing on rocky prairies, glades, bluff escarpments, open wooded slopes, waste ground, along roads and railroads primarily in the northern and western parts of the State (Steyermark)

 

Common Name: Prairie Sage  

Type: Herbaceous Perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: 4 to 9

Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet

Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet

Bloom Time: August to September

Bloom Description: Yellowish-gray

Sun: Full sun

Water: Dry to medium

Maintenance: Medium

Suggested Use: Naturalize

Flower: Insignificant

Leaf: Colorful, Fragrant

Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Erosion, Dry Soil

Prairie Sage

$27.60Price