A highly fragrant evergreen shrub with gray-green foliage and abundant purple flower spikes. A wonderful addition to dry, sunny borders and gardens. Useful as hedge or edging in herb gardens. Highly effective in mass plantings. Flowers may be dried and crushed to use in sachets.

Common Name: Provence Lavender

Botanical Name: Lavandula x intermedia 'Provence'

Watering Needs:Once established, water occasionally; more in extreme heat or containers.

Botanical Pronunciation:la-VAN-dew-la in-ter-MEE-dee-uh

Plant type:Shrub

Deciduous/evergreen:Evergreen

Growth habit:Compact

Growth rate:Moderate

Average landscape size:Moderate growing; reaches 2 ft. tall and wide.

Special features:Compact Form, Dramatic Foliage Color, Easy Care, Gift Plant, Waterwise, Year-round Interest

Foliage color:Gray-green

Blooms:Summer

Flower color:Purple

Flower attributesFlowers for Cutting, Fragrant, Showy Flowers

Garden styleCottage, Mediterranean, Rustic

Provence Lavender

$9.50Price