Echinacea is one of the most beloved flowers both in the garden and meadow. It is easy to grow, attracts butterflies and makes for gorgeous bouquets. Perennial.

Common Name

Purple Coneflower Seeds

Botanical Name

Echinacea purpurea

Seed Life Cycle

Perennial

Light Requirements

Full Sun

Flower Color

Purple

Bloom Time

Summer

Mature Height

24-36" tall

Ships As

Seed

Ideal Region

Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest

Zones

3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Non-GMO

Yes

Seed Coverage

1/4 lb covers 1,210 sq ft.
1 lb covers 4,840 sq ft.

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Clay Soil, Drought/Dry Soil

Soil Moisture

Average

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40", 40 to 50"

Advantages

Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Attract Birds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Native, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Dried Flowers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Multiplies / Naturalizes

 

Purple Coneflower

$7.98Price