Reblooming Daylily ‘Purple D'oro’ (Hemerocallis ‘Purple D’oro) flowers all summer and into fall with show-stopping magenta-purple blooms, with chartreuse-yellow throats. One of the longest blooming daylilies, it makes a perfect addition to a border, mixed bed, or container. Beautiful, water-thrifty, easy-care, rabbit resistant and pollinator friendly – this daylily has it all!

Common Name

Purple D'Oro Reblooming Daylily

Botanical Name

Hemerocallis Purple D'Oro

Zones

3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Light Requirements

Full Sun, Morning Sun & Afternoon Shade

Flower Color

Purple

Mature Height

14-20" tall

Bloom Time

Early to mid summer, again in late summer

Ships As

Bare Root

Soil Type

Sandy Soil, Clay Soil, Average Soil, Drought/Dry Soil, Well-Drained Soil

Soil Moisture

Dry, Average, Well Draining

Amount Of Rain

10 to 20", 20 to 30", 30 to 40", 40 to 50"

Advantages

Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Low Maintenance, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Plants For Small Spaces

Ideal Region

Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest, Coastal California

Planting Time

Spring / Summer, Fall

Purple d'Oro Daylily

$10.70Price